logo
logo
 +353 64 6632047

 +353 64 6632047

enfrdeitptrues
enfrdeitptrues

Useful Information

                                    St.Oliver’s NS.

Recommended Reading List

Junior Infants;

  • Where the Wild Things Are “ by Maurice Sendak

  • “The Gruffalo” by Julia Donaldson

  • “Adam Saves Christmas” by Benji Bennett

  • “The Very Hungry Caterpillar” by Eric Carle

  • “Not now Bernard” by David McKee

  • “Pig in the Pond” by Martin Waddell

  • “Guess How Much I Love You” by Anita Jeram

  • “The Goodnight Star” by Amy Sparkes

Senior Infants;

  • Horrid Henry Early Readers Series by Francesca Simon

  • “Magic Faraway Tree” by Enid Blyton

  • “My Penguin Osbert” by Elizabeth Cody Kimmell

  • “We’re going on a Bear Hunt” by Michael Rosen & Helen Oxenbury

  • “The Cat in the Hat” by Dr. Seuss

  • “Amazing Grace” by Mary Hoffman & Caroline Binch

  • “Own Babies” by Martin Waddell

  • “One Thing” by Lauren Child

1st Class;

  • “What’s for Dinner Mr Gum” by Andy Stanton

  • Dirty Bertie Series by Alan MacDonald

  • Rainbow Fairy Series by Daisy Meadows

  • Panda O’Brien Series

  • “My Naughty Little Sister” by Dorothy Edwards

  • “Clarice Bean, That’s Me” by Lauren Child.

2nd Class;

  • Astrosaurs Series by Steve Cole

  • Felicity Wishes Series by Emma Thomson

  • Famous Five Series by Enid Blyton

  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox” by Roald Dahl

3rd Class;

  • Alice to the Rescue “ by Judi Curtin

  • Beast Quest Series by Adam Blade

  • “Feile Fever” by Joe O’Brien

  • “Save our Sweetshop” by Lorraine Francis- (Poolbeg Press)

  • “The Adventures of Henry & Sam & Mr. Fielding” by Vera Pettigrew- (The Children’s Press).

  • “A Sudden Puff of Glittering Smoke” by Anne Fine. (Egmont)

  • “Lisa’s Lamb” by Margit Cruickshank. (Children’s Poolbeg).

  • “The Adventures of Tin Tin” by Herge

  • Matilda” by Roald Dahl & Quentin Blake

4th Class;

  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid” by Jeff Kinney

  • Skulduggery Pleasant Series by Derek Landy

  • “The Sheep Pig” by Dick King-Smith (Puffin Books)

  • “Orla at School” by Mary Beckett. (Children’s Poolbeg).

  • “A World of Folk Tales” by James Riordan. The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd.

  • “The Angel of Nitshill Rd” by Anne Fine. (Mammoth)

  • “Charlotte’s Web” by E. B. White (Hamish Hamilton)

  • “Guinness World Records”.

  • The Naughtiest Girl Collection by Enid Blighton.

  • “Artemis Fowl” by Eoin Colfer

  • “Carriers War” by Nina Bawden

  • Tom Gates Series by Liz Pichon.

5th Class;

  • “Hetty Feather “ by Jacqueline Wilton

  • Maximum Ride Series by James Patterson

  • “Strongbow” by Morgan Llywelyn. (The O’Brien Press Ltd)

  • “The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe” by C.S. Lewis. (Puffin Books)

  • “The Borrowers” by Mary Norton. (Puffin Books)

  • “The Good Liar” by Gregory Maguire. (The O’Brien Press)

  • David Walliams Series.

6th Class;

  • “Miles to Go” by Miley Cyrus

  • Nicholas Flamel Series by Michael Scott

  • “Safe Harbour” by Marita Conlon-McKenna. (The O’Brien Press Ltd)

  • “Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry” by Mildred D. Taylor. (Penguin Books)

  • “Oliver Twist” by Charles Dickens

  • “Tom’s Midnight Garden” by Philippa Pearce. (Puffin Books)

  • “Blaeberry Sunday” by Elizabeth O’Hara. (Poolbeg Press).

  • Harry Potter Series; J. K. Rowling.

  • “Goodnight Mister Tom” by Michelle Magorian.

Login Form